Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Granite Lists LLC, we are committed to providing the highest level of protection for your online privacy and security.

As you explore our website, we encourage you to provide us with information about yourself, so that we can contact you with the latest news about Granite Lists. However, you will always be able to decide how much, if any, personal information that you'd like to provide.

Granite Lists may link to websites and blogs that we hope you'll find interesting and informative, but we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

Information We Collect Automatically

If you visit our website to browse, read, or download information:

  • Your web browser automatically sends us (and we may retain) information such as the:
    • Internet domain through which you access the Internet (e.g., yourServiceProvider.com if you use a commercial Internet service provider, or yourSchool.edu if you use an Internet account from your school);
    • Internet Protocol address of the computer you are using;
    • type of browser software and operating system you are using;
    • date and time you access our site; and
    • the Internet address of the site from which you linked directly to our site
  • We will use this information as aggregate data to help us maintain this site (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to different sections of our site, to ensure the site is working properly, and to help us make our site more accessible and useful).
  • We will not use this information to identify individuals, except for site security or law enforcement purposes.
  • We will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information.

Other Information We Collect

If you choose to identify yourself (or otherwise provide us with personal information) when you use our online forms:

  • We will collect (and may retain) any personally identifying information, such as your name, email address, and phone number, and any other information you provide. We will use this information to try to fulfill your request and may use it to provide you with additional information at a later time. We may share your information with third parties.
  • If you request information, services, or assistance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties that (in our judgment) are appropriate in order to fulfill your request. If, when you provide us with such information, you specify that you do not want us to disclose the information to third parties, we will honor your request. Note, however, that if you do not provide such information, it may be impossible for us to refer, respond to or fulfill your request.
  • If your communication relates to a law enforcement matter, we may disclose the information to law enforcement agencies that we deem appropriate.

How Long We Keep Information

We may keep information that we collect for an unlimited period of time.

Use of Cookies and Google Analytics

We use cookies to personalize and enhance the interactivity of GraniteLists.com and to make sure you have the best possible experience online. A cookie is a very small text file that is placed on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about it. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

We use a tool called "Google Analytics" to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Your Access to and Control over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time by contacting us via email at info@GraniteLists.com.

Children's Online Privacy

This website complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13, and our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. If we are informed that we have unintentionally received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. If you want to notify us of our possible receipt of information by children under 13, please contact us at info@GraniteLists.com.

Links to Other Websites and Blogs

Granite Lists may link to websites and blogs that we hope you'll find interesting and informative, but any personal information you provide on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy. Our policy does not apply to such linked sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of these websites or any other sites that are linked to from our website. We suggest you to learn about their privacy and security practices and policies before providing them with personal information.

Updates

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We encourage you to check this page occasionally for the most current information. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our privacy policy, or you would like to update your information, please contact us at info@GraniteLists.com.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, you should not use this website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.